Minister of State for Corporate Affairs




text

    Sh. Rao Inderjit Singh

Designation:Minister of State for Corporate Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning

Contact Details: 011-23093783 / 2377
011-23092680

    Sh. Rao Inderjit Singh

Designation:Minister of State for Corporate Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Planning

Contact Details:  011-23093783 / 2377
 011-23092680

Constituency:Gurgaon (Haryana)

Party :Bharatiya Janata Party

Email Address:minister[dot]spi[at]nic[dot]in - MoSPI
mos-planning[at]gov[dot]in - Planning
mos-mcas[at]gov[dot]in - M/o Corporate Affairs

Nationality :Indian

Father's Name : Late Rao Birender Singh, Ex-Chief Minister of Haryana and Union Agriculture, Food and Civil Supply Minister

Mother's Name : Rani Chandra Prabha

Date of Birth :11 February 1950

Place of Birth :Rewari (Haryana)

Marital Status :Married

Date of Marriage :06 December 1976

Spouse's Name :Smt. Manita Singh

No. of Daughters :2

Educational Qualifications :ISC :- Lawrence School, Sanawar (HP)
B.A. (Hons) :- Hindu College, Delhi University
LL.B :- Law Faculty, Delhi University

Profession :Political and Social Worker, Agriculturist, Advocate

Permanent Address :Near B.B. Ashram, V&PO Rampura Rewari- (Haryana)-123401 Tel. (01274)220044

Present
Address :
6, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi - 110003 Telefax. (011) 24643265-66

Official
Address :
Room No. 101, Sardar Patel Bhawan, Parliament Street, New Delhi-110001. Tel (O) : 011-23340739, 011-23340884; 011-23367245 Fax No. : 011-23340138

Room No. 132, NITI Aayog, Parliament Street, New Delhi 110001 Tel: 011-23096561-63 Fax: 23096713

Room No.105-A, Parliament House, New Delhi 110001 Tel: 011-23094006 Fax: 011-23094015

Positions Held

1977-1982 :
1982-1987
1991-1996
2000-2004 :
Elected as MLA 4 Times from Jatusana Vidhan Sabha(Haryana)

1986 -1987 : Minister of State, Independent Charge, Food and Civil Supplies, Govt. of Haryana

1991-1996 : Cabinet Minister, Government of Haryana and looked after the portfolios of Environment & Forests and Medical & Technical Education

1998 : Elected to 12th Lok Sabha

1998- 1999 Member, Committee on Science and Technology; Environment and Forests

2004 : Elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd Term)

May 2004-06 : Union Minister of State, External Affairs

Feb 2006-2009 : Union Minister of State, Defence Production

2009 : Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

31 Aug. 2009 : Chairman, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Information Technology

05 April, 2014 : Resigned from 15th Lok Sabha

May, 2014 : Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)

27th May, 2014 to 8th Nov, 2014 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Planning; Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence.

9th Nov, 2014 to 4th July, 2016 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence

5th July, 2016 to 2nd September 2017 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Planning; Union Minister of State, Ministry of Urban Development and Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation*.

*The Ministry of Urban Development and Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation were merged into single Ministry viz. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs w.e.f. 6th July, 2017

3rd September, 2017 to May, 2019 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Planning and Minister of State for Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

May, 2019 : Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th Term)

31st May, 2019 to 6th July, 2021 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Planning.

07th July, 2021 onwards : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Planning and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

Social And Cultural Activities : 1.President: Bhartiya Yadav Maha Sabha (Regd.)
2.Providing educational facilities in rural areas

Favourite Pastime and Recreation : Angling; exploring nature in natural surroundings, reading

Sports & Clubs: Golf, swimming, tennis, shooting;
Member Indian Shooting Team from 1990- 2003
National Champion in Skeet Discipline for 3 years consecutively
Secured Bronze Medal in Commonwealth Shooting Championship
Secured 3 Gold Medals in SAF Games
Clubs: Member of Delhi Gymkhana Club, IIC, Delhi Golf Club, Kasauli Club, Chandigarh Golf Club.

Countries Visited : Widely travelled

Other Information : (i) Member: National Executive, Bhartiya Janta Party.
(ii) President, Para Sports Association of Haryana.
(iii) President, Haryana Rifle Association.

 

Office of State for Corporate Affairs

Name Designation Contact Details
Sh. Binod Kumar PS to MoS

  23093783
  23092377

Sh. Astik Sinha Adl. PS to MoS

  23093783
  23092377

Sh. V.S. Bhandari PPS

  23093783
  23092377

Sh. Bhupender Thakur. APS to MoS

  23093783
  23092377

Sh Parkash Chand APS to MoS

  23093783
  23092377

Sh Atman Shah 2nd PA to MoS

  23093783
  23092377